Nominee’s announced for the 7th NEA Awards

Lagos – Nominees for the 2012 Nigerian Entertainment Awards were officially announced at the Federal Palace Hotel, in Lagos, surrounded by industry colleagues, entertainment executives, friends and well wishers. The President of the NEA, Tope Esan, announced the nominees with the assistance of Omo Sandra Idugboe, Juliet Ibrahim and Kendra Etufunwa.

Nneka

Celebrity artist at the event included; Chocolate City crew, MI, Jesse Jagz, Ice Prince, Brymo, Waje, Sound Sultan, El Dee, Omawunmi, Sam Klef, Chidinma, Flowssick, Rayce, DJ Sose and DJ Jimmy Jatt.

P Square

The nominee’s gala event is the official kick-off to the Nigerian Entertainment Awards held annually in New York City. Online voting begins on August 1st while Nigerian based fans can vote via SMS (32051) by texting ‘NEA Award Category Number Nominee Name’.

The 7th NEA Awards is scheduled to take place between August 31 and September 2, 2012.

 

2012 NEA AWARDS NOMINEES:

CATEGORY #1:

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR

SOUL IS HEAVY – NNEKA

ELI – ICE PRINCE

SUPERSTAR – WIZ KID

THE DREAMER–‐SDC

BEAUTIFUL NOISE–‐TIMI DAKOLO

SUPER SUN –‐BEZ

CATEGORY #2

HOTTEST SINGLE OF THE YEAR

ARA–‐BRYMO

OLIVER TWIST–‐DBANJ

PAKURUMO–‐WIZKID

DAMI DURO–‐DAVIDO

CHOP MY MONEY–‐PSQUARE

ROLL –‐RAYCE

CATEGORY #3:

BEST NEW ACT OF THE YEAR

TIWA SAVAGE

BRYMO

DAVIDO

BEZ

MAYD

CHIDINMA

CATEGORY #4:

GOSPEL ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR

SEGUN OBE

TIM GODFREY

EBEN

KORE

LARA GEORGE

VIVIEN STEPHEN

CATEGORY #5:

BEST POP/R&B ARTIST OF THE YEAR

CHIDINMA

OMAWUMI

WAJE

TIWA SAVAGE

WIZKID

CAPITAL FEMI

CATEGORY #6:

BEST RAP ACT OF THE YEAR

SAUCE KID

ICE PRINCE

VECTOR

EVA

MI

SDC

CATEGORY #7:

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

JESSE JAGZ

DON JAZZY

SHIZZY

COBHAMS ASUQUO

SARZ

SAMKLEF

CATEGORY #8:

BEST INTERNATIONAL ARTIST

2KRISS

KADIJA KAMARA

TINIE TEMPAH

SKEPTA

ABIADE

TIPSY

CATEGORY #9:

BEST MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

ARA–‐BRYMO (AJE FILMWORKS)

NAWTI–‐OLU MAINTAIN (KEHINDE NAOMI SMITH/TEAM NAWTi)

SHE LIKES IT–‐ CAP B (ADEOLA ALAO)

MY HOME –‐ NNEKA

(ANDY AMADI OKORAFOR)

TETE LO BERE–‐ JAHBLESS (DJTEE)

PAKURUMO–‐WIZKID (CLARENCE PETERS)

CATEGORY #10:

MOST PROMISING ACT TO WATCH

EVA

CHUDDY K

PRAIZ

AIRIS

FLOWSSICK

YUNG6IX

DAMMY KRANE

EDDIE KIM

CATEGORY #11:

PAN AFRICAN ARTIST OR GROUP OF THE YEAR

HHP

SARKODIE

VIVIAN NDOYR

CABO SNOOP

DONAEO

NONI ZONDI

CATEGORY #12:

BEST US BASED ARTIST OF THE YEAR

HOODBILLI

BOLADE

AWON BOYZ

TOLUMIDE

DUNCAN DANIELS

JAY CUBE

CATEGORY #13:

BEST INDIGENOUS ARTIST/GROUP

TIMAYA

FLAVOUR

ADUKE

9ICE

BRACKET

JAH BLESS

CATEGORY #14:

BEST ACTOR (FILM)

WALE OJO (PHONE SWAP)

BENJAMIN (MR&MRS)

CHETANEKWE (UNWANTED GUESTS)

HAKEEM KAE KAZIM (MAN ON GROUND)

RAMSEY NOUAH (MEMORIES OF MY HEART)

PASCAL ATUMA (WHO IS THE MAN)

CATEGORY #15:

BEST ACTRESS (FILM)

UCHE JOMBO (DAMAGED)

NSE EKPE ETIM (MR&MRS)

FUNKE AKINDELE (TROJ)

TONTO DIKE (PRIVATE ENEMY)

RITA DOMINIC (SHATTERED)

OMOTOLA JOLADE EKEINDE (TIES THAT BIND)

CATEGORY #16:

BEST FILM DIRECTOR

KUNLE AFOLAYAN (PHONE SWAP)

TADE OGIDAN (FAMILY ON FIRE)

TUNDE KELANI (MAAMI)

DANIEL ADEMINOKAN (UNWANTED GUESTS)

LEILA DJANSI (TIES THAT BIND)

AKIN OMOTOSHO (MAN ON GROUND)

CATEGORY #17:

BEST PICTURE

THE YOUNG SMOKER

INSIDE STORY

PHONE SWAP

TIES THAT BIND

TROJ

UNWANTED GUESTS

CATEGORY #18:

BEST TV SHOW

NIGERIAN IDOL

JACOB’S CROSS

TINSEL

NAIJA SINGS

CITY SISTAS

BBA

CATEGORY #19:

PAN AFRICAN ACTOR

KEVIN NDEGE MAMBOLEO (INSIDE STORY)

MAJID MICHEL (SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA)

VAN VICKER (PAPARAZZI)

CHRIS ATTOH (6 HOURS TO CHRISTMAS)

EDWARD KAGUTUZI (THE MIRROR BOY)

JOHN DUMELO (TIES THAT BIND)

CATEGORY #20:

PAN AFRICAN ACTRESS

AMA ABEBRESE (TIES THAT BIND)

YVONNE OKORO (SINGLE SIX)

JULIET IBRAHIM (CRAZY SCANDAL)

KUDZAI SEVENZO (PLAYING WARRIORS)

JOKATE MWEGELO (CHUMO)

MILLICENT MAKHEIDO (48)

CATEGORY #21:

WORLD DJ

DJ HUMILITY (NIGERIA)

DJ XCLUSIVE (NIGERIA)

DJ ABASS (UK)

DJ NEPTUNE (NIGERIA)

DJ JIMMY JATT (NIGERIA)

DJ MIXMASTER BROWN (US)

DJ FLAVA (MALAYSIA)

DJ DEE MONEY (US)

CATEGORY #22:

BEST COMEDIAN

SEYI LAW

AY

JULIUS AGWU

TEE A

BASKET MOUTH

ALIBABA

CATEGORY #23:

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERSONALITY

DBANJ

ELDEE

TONTO DIKE

GENEVIEVE NNAJI

FUNKE AKINDELE

TUFACE

BANKY W

UTI

CATEGORY #24:

ENTERTAINMENT PROMOTER

BIG MOOSE ENT (US)

FLYTIME (NIGERIA)

TOWN KRIERS (US)

INDUSTRY NITE (NIGERIA)

COKOBAR (UK)

TIWAWORKS (US)

POSH HILL ENT (MALAYSIA)

DEJAVU (US)

CATEGORY #25:

MEDIA PERSONALITY

TOOLZ (BEAT FM 99.9LAGOS)

ADAM (SOUNDCITY TV)

FREEZE (COOL FM 96.9 LAGOS)

DOLAPO ONI (MNET)

UDUAK UDUOK (LADYBRILLE)

DENRELE (CHANNEL O AFRICA)

CATEGORY #26:

ENTERTAINMENT EXECUTIVE

AUDU MAIKORI

eLDEE

SEGUN DEMUREN

EFE OMOREGIE

OBI ASIKA

AYO SHONAIYA

CATEGORY #27:

BEST COLLABO OF THE YEAR

SHEYMAN FT eLDEE/SKALES (MY MONEY REMIX)

SAUCE KID FT DAVIDO (CAROLINA)

BRACKETT FT WIZKID (GIRL)

BEZ FT PRAIZ (STUPID SONG)

JERU FT WIZKID (FAMILIARITY)

IKECHUKWU FT XELA (BU LIE OTO)

A Trendy Africa Media Production
TrendyAfrica Magazine

Promote Your Page Too

Need photography services? We do that and more!

See all Services

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.